ForAllDoctors.com Privacy Policy

If You Think You May Have A Medical Emergency, You Should Call Your Doctor Or 911 (Emergency Phone Number) Or Go To The Nearest Hospital Immediately. If You Feel Threatened Or Believe Someone Else To Be In Danger, You Should Contact Your Local Law Enforcement Agency Or 911 (Emergency Phone Number) Immediately. ForAllDoctors.com cannot be used for emergency services.
For All Doctors, Inc. (Hereinafter “FAD” or “Us” or “We”) is committed to protecting individual privacy and securing the personal information made available to Us when You visit ForAllDoctors.com (hereinafter “FAD Site(s)” or “Our Site(s)”) or visit Our Site(s) pages hosted by other sites (such as Our official profiles on social networking sites). This privacy policy describes what information is made available to Us and how that information is used and retained. You must read Our Terms of Service hand in hand with this Privacy Policy.
If You Do Not Agree With The Privacy Policy Of Our Site(s) or its subsequent amendments at any time, You Must Immediately Stop Using the FAD Site(s).

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

WHEN YOU APPLY FOR MEMBERSHIP OR BECOME AN AUTHORIZED USER OF FAD SITE(S)

You need to create a user account to access much of the information and features in Our Site(s). To establish an account on Our Site(s), We ask for information such as Your first and last name, Your email address and Your responses to questions used to verify Your identity and Your membership in the profession You seek to create an Account for. For example:
  • Basic contact information so we can respond to Your request for membership.
  • Creating a user account for Our online platform, requires a valid email address and We ask for more detailed personal information if You are applying to make full use of all of the features in Our Site(s), such as Your professional medical or legal credentials, copy of Your university degree, business address.
We use the information you provide to Us and information from other public sources to verify the veracity of Your information, as part of the authentication process. This information is also used to establish and maintain Your account to login and utilize the FAD Site(s).
When You apply to FAD Site(s), We collect personally identifiable information about You and may maintain a record of the information related to Your application.
When You apply to FAD Site(s), We collect personally identifiable information about You and may maintain a record of the information related to Your application.
When You visit FAD Site(s), the following basic information is automatically received and stored by the web servers hosting Our Site(s):
  • The originating internet protocol (IP) address;
  • The internet domain name;
  • Information about Your computer or mobile set-up (e.g., type and version of web browser, operating system, screen resolution, and connection speed);
  • The pages on foralldoctors.com that You visit;
  • The internet address or URL, of the FAD Site(s) that connected You to Our Site(s), if You accessed Our Site(s) via a link on another page (i.e., “referral traffic”); and
  • The amount of data transmitted from Our Site(s) to Your computer.
Theforalldoctors.com may use web measurement and customization technologies (such as “cookies”). You can choose not to accept cookies from the FAD Site(s) by changing Your browser settings.
If You choose to provide Us with information, We may use that information to contact You, respond to Your message or petition, or provide You the information or services You requested. In order to serve You better, We may analyze multiple sources of data You have provided (for example, to look up whether You previously contacted Us about the same topic so that we do not send You a duplicative response). We may also use messages or comments collected through FAD Site(s) or official social media pages for Our own purposes, such as to make policy decisions, improve Our Site(s) or in designing promotions.
We may use data You provide and automatically generated data for statistical analysis to assess, for example, what information is of interest to You, technical design specifications, and system performance. This allows Us to make general improvements to Our Site(s) as well as to offer tailored content to Our users.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

We maintain official pages or accounts on third-party websites in order to better engage with the public, Members and authorized user. Your activity on those sites is governed by the third-party website’s terms of service, security and privacy policies. Users of third-party sites often share information with the general public, user community, and/or the third-party operating the site. Consequently, You should review the privacy policies of third-party sites before using them and ensure that You understand how Your information may be shared and used. You should also adjust privacy settings on Your account on any third-party site to match Your preferences.
We may archive some information that You submit or publish when engaging with Us through Our FAD Site(s) pages or accounts on third-party websites (e.g., by sending a message, posting a comment, “following,” “friending,” or taking similar actions). This information may contain personal information, such as an individual’s username and other public account information, when such information is available based on the user’s privacy settings and the terms of the site. For example:
  • On Twitter, We may archive “tweets”, and may capture “mentions” (tweets from other users to FAD Site(s) accounts; these tweets contain an @ and the username of an FAD Site(s) account (e.g., @FAD). REALLY NOT SURE IF THIS MAKES ANY SENSE WHAT SO EVER FOR US OR IF I AM EVEN SAYING THIS CORRECTLY.
  • On Facebook, FAD automatically archives all content created by official FAD Site(s) pages and may capture any content posted on official FAD Site(s) pages (for example, the number of Likes to the page and comments posted).
For aggregate statistical analysis and to improve the quality of Our Site(s), products and services, We may integrate web measurement tools with our social media pages. These tools enable basic analysis of social media traffic (such as the number of people visiting a certain page) and do not collect personally identifiable information.

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information You choose to share with Us (directly and via third party sites) may be treated as public information. We may, for example, publish compilations of messages or comments collected through Our Site(s) or Our official social media pages and provide them to other Members, or other individuals outside of the FAD Site(s). However, We exercise discretion to limit such disclosures to protect Your privacy (for example, We do not publish last names of commenters).
Within FAD, We restrict access to personally identifiable information to employees, contractors, and vendors subject to non-disclosure requirements who require access to this information in order to perform their official duties and exercise controls to limit what data they can view based on the specific needs of their position.
In some cases, We may share information You have provided, or automatically generated information with other government agencies in response to lawful law enforcement requests or to protect Us from security threats. Additionally, if You seek assistance on a matter within the jurisdiction of a federal agency, We may share Your information with that agency for the limited purpose of addressing Your request for assistance.
Here are the types of third parties we share information with:
  • Parties who use Our analytics services. We provide collected information and statistic and insight that help people and businesses understand how users are engaging with their posts, listings pages, videos and other content on and off FAD Site(s)’s product. These could be page admin on member profile of number of people who viewed or reacted to or commented on their posts as well as aggregate of demographic and other information that helps them user interaction with page or account.
  • Advertisers. We provide advertisers with reports about the kinds of members seeing their ads and how their ads are performing, but we do not share information that personally identifies You, such as Your name or email address that by itself can be used to contact You, unless You provide it to them or give us permission to provide it.
  • We share information about You with companies that aggregate Your information to provide analytics and measurements reports to Our partners.
  • When You buy something from a seller or subscribe to receive premium content, the content creator or seller can receive Your public information and other information You share with them, as well as the information needed to complete the transaction, including shipping and contact details.
  • We may provide information and content to venders and service providers who support Our business, such as by providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how Our products are used, providing customer service, facilitating payments or contacting surveys.
  • We provide researchers and academics information and content to conduct research that advances in innovation that support Our business or mission, and enhance discovery and innovation on topics including general social welfare, technological advancement, public interest, health and wellbeing.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

FAD Site(s) and other FAD platforms and pages may link to websites created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations and individuals. When You follow a link to an external site, You are leaving the FAD Site(s) and are subject to the external site‘s terms of service, privacy and security policies. We do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained on an external site. We also do not endorse the site’s sponsor, any views they express, or any products or services they offer.

FAD PAGES ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Your activity on those sites is governed by the third-party website’s terms of service, security and privacy policies.

FAD SITE’S CONTENT EMBEDDED IN THIRD-PARTY SITES

In some instances, a third-party website may feature embedded FAD content served by FAD Site(s). The embedded FAD Site(s) content automatically generates FAD server logs and may set a FAD cookie (see cookies).

SENDING YOU MESSAGES

FAD Site(s) Uses the email address (or mobile phone number) You provide Us to send emails or Short Message Service (SMS) messages related to Your Membership, updates, notices, promotions, surveys, newsletters, advertisements, or use of FAD Site(s) if You have given Us permission to send You such emails and text messages. FAD Site(s) also may Use the phone number You provide to call You about Your Membership, updates, notices, promotions, surveys, advertisements, or use of FAD Site(s).
In order to manage foralldoctors.com email lists, we retain the names and email address of Our Members, and authorized users, as well as other information shared with Us (e.g., addresses and phone numbers), logs of emails We send, and automatically generated email data used to improve Our email communications. This automatically generated email data (generated through simple tools such as “pixel tags” and link redirects) includes:
  • The recipient’s email client;
  • Whether the email was opened;
  • If a link in the message was clicked;
  • Whether an email was delivered;
  • If the email was forwarded; and
  • If the email was printed.
If, at any time, You wish to stop receiving Our messages, simply click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email message.

CONDUCTING SURVEYS AND IMPROVING SERVICES

Our Site(s) also uses online surveys to collect opinions and feedback. You don’t have to answer these questions. We analyze and use the information from these surveys to improve FAD Site(s) products, services, operation and Content.

USING THIRD-PARTY TOOLS FOR WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We use a variety of third-party web tools for web analytics. We are currently using google analytics to analyze the data collected through the cookies. The third-party analytics provider does not receive personally identifiable information through these cookies and does not combine, match, or cross-reference FAD Site(s) information with any other information. We have also limited the provider’s ability to see your full IP address (a process known as “IP masking”). Please review Google analytics’ privacy policy for additional information.
We use these tools to collect basic information about visits to FAD Site(s). This information is then used to maintain the FAD Site(s) including: monitoring FAD Site(s) stability, measuring FAD Site(s) traffic, optimizing Our Content, products and services, and helps make the FAD Site(s), promotions or advertisements more useful. The FAD Site(s) staff analyzes the data collected from these tools.

USING THIRD-PARTY TOOLS FOR OUTREACH THROUGH DIGITAL ADVERTISING

We Use third-party web services to conduct outreach and education through the use of digital advertising. These third-party services may collect information through the use of Web beacons that are located on Our pages. A Web beacon is a see-through graphic image (Usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a web page and, in combination with a cookie, allows Us to collect information regarding the use of the web page that contains the web beacon.
We use Web beacons to tell when a Member or authorized user or potential member is redirected to the FAD Site(s) because of an advertisement that We ran on another website was clicked on or otherwise interacted with (known as “click tracking” or “conversion tracking”) and to better target FAD Site(s) advertisements (known as “retargeting”).
FAD Site(s) use third-party tools to help deliver advertising. Vendors that operate the third-party tools may also gather information about Your visits to third-party sites outside of FAD Site(s). However, while We do not track Your individual-level activity on the Internet outside of FAD Site(s), Our vendors may collect information automatically collected by Us (not information You provide), and combine it with data they collect elsewhere for targeted advertising purposes. You can opt out of this type of data collection via Privacy Manager, Ad Choices, and Do Not Track. See Your Choices about tracking and data collection below for methods to opt out of this type of collection. The outreach and education analytics tools provide reports which aggregate data such as the number of clicks on advertisements.

TECHNOLOGIES AND TOOLS USED ON FAD SITE(S)

  • Web beacons for digital advertising – Also referred to as pixels and\or tracking tags – See-through images placed on certain pages of the FAD Site(s) are typically used in conjunction with cookies and are not stored on Your device. When You access these pages, web beacons generate a notice of Your visit.
  • Website log files – Are used as an analysis tool and to tell how You or an authorized user, of the FAD Site(s) use, return to or navigate through the FAD Site(s).
  • Flash – Flash is used to assess the performance of the site and as a player for selected videos depending on the browser a device is using.
  • Local storage objects - We use Flash Local Storage Objects (“LSOs”) to store Your preferences and to personalize Your visit.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS TOOLS

These tools collect basic site usage information such as: how many visits FAD Site(s) receives, the pages visited, time spent on the FAD Site(s) and its pages, the number of return visits, the approximate location of the device used to access the FAD Site(s), types of devices used, etc. This information is then used to maintain the FAD Site(s) including: monitoring FAD Site(s) stability, measuring FAD Site(s) traffic, optimizing Content, and helps make the FAD Site(s), or any promotions or advertisements more useful to You and Our advertisers.

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

We do not comply with “Do Not Track” requests. California law requires Us to let You know how we respond to web browser Do No Track (DNT) signals. Currently, there is no industry or legal standard for recognizing DNT signals, and we do not respond to them at this time.

DIGITAL ADVERTISING

FAD Site(s) uses third-party tools to support Our digital advertising outreach and education efforts. These tools enable Us to reach new users and provide information to previous Members or authorized users. In order to use these tools, We use the following technologies.
Click tracking – The FAD Site(s) uses click tracking to identify the ads that are most effective and most useful to You. This enables Us to improve the performance of ads that You click on. When You or authorized users click on links from ads, data about what ad was viewed is collected. Reports are generated about ad performance – including the total number of views and clicks an ad received.
Conversion tracking – We use conversion tracking to identify ads that are helpful to Us and effective and efficient for outreach. It enables Us to improve the performance of ads viewed. When a FAD Site(s) ad is viewed on a third-party site (e.g. a banner ad), a cookie is placed in the browser of the device the ad was viewed on. If this device later visits the FAD Site(s), the visit is linked to the ad viewed on the same device.
Re-targeting - We use retargeting to provide information to visitors who have previously visited the FAD Site(s). Retargeting enables Us to improve the performance of ads by delivering them to relevant audiences such as recent visitors to the FAD Site(s). During a visit to Our Site(s), a cookie is placed in the browser of the devices used to view Our Site(s). When that same device is used to visit third-party sites that are displaying FAD Site(s), ads for Our Site(s) may be shown to that device because it had previously visited the FAD Site(s). Using these cookies, the FAD Site(s) does not collect information about the third-party sites visited by a device. Reports are generated about ad performance – including the total number of views and clicks an ad received.
Targeted advertising – FAD Site(s) uses third-party vendors to engage in targeted advertising (also known as online behavioral or interest-based advertising) to provide information to Members and authorized users across their online activities. Targeted advertising involves the collection of data from a particular computer or device. Data regarding web viewing behaviors or application use is gathered to predict the Member of authorized user’s preferences or interests. We can have ads delivered to computers or devices based on the preferences or interests inferred from the web viewing behaviors or application use.
Third-party vendors engaged by Us may also target advertising based on information automatically collected (not information You provide) when You browse the FAD Site(s) or other websites on the internet.
Third-party services may be web-based technologies that are not operated or controlled by by Us. These services may be separate websites or may be applications embedded within the FAD Site(s).

HOW INFORMATION IS GATHERED AND USED

a) To operate Our Site(s), We may need to store and distribute Content and data in Our data centers and systems around the world, including outside Your country of residence. This infrastructure may be operated by For All Doctors, Inc. or its affiliates, partners, subsidiaries, service providers, contractors, suppliers and other such similar entities and individuals.
b) To provide Our services, We use Content You create and share or upload, such as documents, images, videos, or sounds which may be protected by intellectual property laws. You own the intellectual property rights (things like copyright or trademarks) in any such Content that You create and share on the FAD Site(s). Nothing in Our Privacy Policy takes away the rights You have to Your own Content and Communications. This is solely for the purposes achieving FAD’s goals and providing, improving and advancing our Site(s), to promote Our Site(s), or to research and develop new technologies and services, (but still in compliance with Your Privacy Rights as stated in Our Privacy Policy).
c) Specifically, when You share, post, or upload Content and Communications covered by intellectual property rights on or in connection with FAD Site(s), You grant Us, Our successors and assigns a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, and worldwide license to host, use, distribute, modify, run, copy, publicly perform or display, translate, truncate, aggregate, and create derivative works of Your Content, Communications, name, Username, photo, voice, video and likeness. You also grant a non-exclusive perpetual license to each Member and authorized user of the FAD Site(s) to access Your Content within the FAD Site(s) even after the termination of Your account unless You delete or remove Your Content. You shall not be entitled to any remuneration for such uses.
The licenses You grant Us continues for a commercially reasonable time after You remove or delete Your Content from FAD Site(s). FAD may retain, but not display, distribute, or perform any copies of Your Content that have been removed or deleted.
d) We do not charge You for using the FAD Site(s) or any of its features; instead, businesses and organizations pay Us to show You ads for their products and services. We show You advertisements that We believe may be relevant to You. WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO ADVERTISERS, AND WE DO NOT SHARE INFORMATION THAT DIRECTLY IDENTIFIES YOU (SUCH AS YOUR NAME, EMAIL ADDRESS, OR OTHER CONTACT INFORMATION), unless You give Us specific permission. FAD may share Your information, Content, Communication or data (for example, about Your profession type, specialty, group involvements, Member connections, forums involvements, events involvements, username, device information) with third parties We deem reasonably necessary to maintain, expand or improve the FAD Site(s) and Your experience in using the FAD Site(s), to connect with other Member doctors, Member lawyers, Member PhDs, patients, clients, groups, businesses, organizations, advertisers, people, products, services and others significant to You from around the world.
We collect information to deliver the products and services You request, to help improve Your experience, and to support Our business functions. This information is collected from variety of ways when You interact with Our Site(s) and not all categories may be collected about every individual.
  • Our goal is to balance the information we collect, with the information needed to achieve the goals of Our FAD Site(s), provide the best user experience that we can, and support Our business.
  • We collect the content, communications and other personal information when You log in and use Our Site(s). This may also include Your messages and any other communications with others.
  • Personal identifiers, such as name, address, and username.
  • Device and online identifiers and related information, such as telephone number and email address.
  • Government identifiers, such as national identification numbers and driver’s license information.
  • Demographic information, such as age and date of birth.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as gender and nationality.
  • Employment information, such as occupation, title, licenses and professional memberships.
  • Education information, such as degree and schooling information.
  • Individual preferences and characteristics, such as inferences related to patterns and behavior.
  • Interactions and connections with members, accounts, groups and communications with Us or users, including how You interact with products, information and services presented in Our Site(s).
  • We collect information directly by You as a User.
  • We collect information about Our users or products, such as the content You view or types of content and how You engage with it. The features You use, the actions You take, the members or accounts You interact with, and frequency and duration of Your activities.
  • When You actively share information with Us in various ways. Such as when You create accounts on Our Site(s), participate in any program that We may offer, conduct a transaction or request a service, or when You request customer service through the contact us section.
  • When You post a review or comment on one of Our pages. Participate in promotional or survey or any use of any feature in any section of Our Site(s).
  • Things others do and information they provide about You. We also receive and may analyze content, communication and information that other Members provide when they use Our products. This can include information about You, either photo, messages, responses to Your request or other personal or private information.
  • When You engage in these activities, You may share different types of personal information with Us - this may include, Your name and email address, physical or postal address, phone number, date of birth or place of birth.
  • You may also passively provide information to Us in other ways through the technology. Some of this information may be linked to You personally. This information helps Our Site(s) and other services to work correctly and supports Our customer service and marketing and analytics.
  • Information We collect from external third-party sources, about You that may help Us correct or supplement Our records, improve the quality or personalization of Our services and marketing content to You and to prevent or detect fraud. This may be by Your request.
  • We are a global platform and there may be special data that come with special protections under the laws of Your country, such as Your political views or religion or health or racial or other beliefs.
e) We obtain reports, and provide Our advertisers with reports about the performance of their advertisements, products and services to help them understand how Members, authorized users and others are interacting with their content, products or services on Our Site(s), and for ourselves to better understand, to make suggestions or respond to the interests and needs of Our Members and authorized users, to engage in research and development, to do tests, to conduct surveys, to do troubleshooting of new and existing features, and more generally, to develop and improve Our Site(s), features and Goals.
f) We may work with other businesses and organizations to help Us with data and information processing, securing Our Site(s), and other support of Our Site(s), conducted in compliance with Our Privacy Policy.
g) We may use other businesses and organizations to collect and receive non-personally identifiable information about Your browser or device when You use Our Site(s). These businesses and organizations collect this information for advertising and advertisement measurement purposes using their own cookies or similar technologies. You can learn more about how these specific businesses and organizations collect and use Your information: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites
h) We gather and analyze information about You (including without limitation): Content and Communications created or viewed by You and about You, Your registration information, pages You view, purchases You make, products You view, Your domain names, Your internet protocol addresses, Your FAD Site(s) usage, metadata, surveys You do, e-mails and e-mail addresses You use, Your username, Member-specific information, information volunteered by Members and other parties to the Site about You, images, videos and files created by You or other Members or users about You, access times and durations and frequency, features or products viewed or used, messages and history, Content type viewed by You, group memberships, group activities, actions taken by You, advertisements You view or take action on, Members or users or Accounts You interact with, purchases and financial transaction information, Your SMS log history, Your call log history, Your device information, device(s) You use, how You use Your device(s) in using Our Site(s), cookies and data from the cookies stored on Your device(s), Your network connections, APIs (Application Programming Interface) and the like. We collect and use your personal data, including above mentioned Content and Communications in order to provide, support, improve Our Site(s) as well as achieve Our mission of enabling and contributing to advancement in areas such as medicine, law, science, economy, literature, technology, veterinary and humanity as a whole.
i) We use Your personal information for purposes including, to support Our business functions, business goals, fraud prevention, marketing, and legal functions. We will also use Your personal information to provide You products and services.
These may be:
  • To respond to Your request for services and provide customer service
  • To maintain or to create Your account
  • To accomplish auditing and monitor transactions and engagements
  • To conduct marketing and personalization and third-party advertising
  • To protect the integrity of Our Site(s), to protect the security of Our Site(s) and to help prevent fraud
  • To update Our operational and technical functionality
  • To conduct business analysis, such as analytics
  • To identify areas for operational improvement
  • To conduct research and development
  • To fulfill Our legal function or obligations
  • To collect and connect information about Your activity on different products to provide a more tailored and consistent experience or suggest something completely different.
  • We use information about You including information about Your interests, actions and connections to select and personalize advertisement offers and other sponsored content that we may show You to enhance Your experience in Our Site(s).
We use the data, Content and Communications We have (for example, about Your profession type, specialty, group involvements, Member connections, forums discussions, event involvements) to better enable You, other Members and authorized users to easily, and at no cost, meet new Members, and authorized users from around the globe, attract prospects, be informed of existing as well as new and innovative products and services relevant to Your interests and profession, build relationships with other likeminded professionals, become known to others that may be seeking Your knowledge and expertise, find companions, express Your thoughts locally and globally, find and take continuing education courses that You would find interesting and advancing, as well as grow, develop and improve Our Site(s) to best serve You and achieve Our most important mission and goal of being able to enable and contribute to advancement in areas such as medicine, law, science, economy, literature, technology, veterinary and humanity as a whole.
To do the above, we may combine personal and non-personal information, collected online and offline, including information from third party sources.
j) When You visit Our Site(s) the internet browser on Your computer may download a small file from Our Site(s) (commonly called a “cookie”) so that Our Site(s) can recognize Your computer when You use Our Site(s) in the future.
Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information that is stored on Your device to help a website or mobile app remember things about You. For Your knowledge, FAD may use cookies, including third party cookies for a number of reasons, including without limitation, to: protect Your FAD Site(s) Account, administer Our Site, make the FAD Site(s) easier to use, improve the quality of Our services, record session information and pages Members or other parties’ access and, try and avoid the viewing of the same advertisements by the same Member.
There are two types of cookies, single session (temporary), and multi-session (persistent). Single session cookies last only as long as Your Web browser is open. Once You close Your browser, the session cookie disappears. Persistent cookies are stored on Your device for longer periods. Both types of cookies create an ID that is unique to Your device.
  • Single Session cookies: We use session cookies for technical purposes such as to allow better navigation through Our site. These cookies let Our server know that You are continuing a visit to Our site.
  • Persistent cookies: We use persistent cookies to understand the differences between new and returning visitors to FAD Site(s). Persistent cookies remain on Your device between visits to FAD Site(s) until they expire or are removed by You.
  • Multi-Session Cookies or Persistent cookies – Similar to persistent cookies identified above, FAD Site(s) uses persistent cookies for outreach through digital advertising. These cookies can also be created on third-party sites and remain on Your device between visits to FAD Site(s) until they expire or are removed by You.
  • Cookies for emails–In order to improve Our Members’ and authorized users’ experience and the overall quality of Our products and services, We may use cookies to measure the effectiveness of Our email communications and to better tailor email content. Specifically, We may connect the data showing that an email user clicked a link in an email to a subsequent action taken by that individual on the FAD Site(s), such as completing a web form.
  • Third-party cookies – Some pages on FAD Site(s) may include web content or functionality from third parties, such as embedded videos hosted by non-FAD Site(s) services. These third parties may use web measurement and customization technologies (such as cookies) in conjunction with the provision of this content or functionality. You should consult the privacy policies of these third parties for further information.
  • You can delete cookies stored in Your browser at any time.
  • For more information about cookies, including how to delete them from Your computer and configure Your browser to refuse them from foralldoctors.com or any other site, refer to Your individual browser settings for additional information on disabling cookies.
  • Another form of FAD Site(s) measurement and customization technology is the use of “flash cookies” which are created by adobe flash, a technology that powers web content such as videos.
  • INTERNET PROTOCOL (IP): A computer’s IP address establishes its location on the internet and allows other computers, such as those hosting FAD Site(s), to send it content and other information.
DEVICE TOKEN: A unique string used to identify devices.
  • EMAIL CLIENT: The email client is the program used to access and manage a user’s email (e.g., gmail, outlook, yahoo!).
k) In the event that FAD, or its Site(s) is sold or acquired in any way, Member, authorized user, and other party information, Content and Communications will be part of the assets transferred.
If You choose to provide Us with information, We may use that information to contact You, for such purposes as, respond to Your message or requests, send notifications of changes, updates or additions in Our products, services, terms or policies. In order to serve You better, we may analyze multiple sources of data You have provided (for example, to look up whether You previously contacted Our Site(s) about the same topic so that we do not send You a duplicative response). We may also use messages or comments collected through Our Site(s) or official social media pages for Our own purposes, such as for improvements of Our products or services, promotions or policy decisions.
We may use data You provide and automatically generated data for statistical analysis to assess, for example, what information is of interest to users, technical design specifications, and system performance. This allows Us to make general improvements to Our Site(s) as well as to offer tailored content to Our Members and authorized users (e.g., a follow-up message to those interested in a specific topic based on information they have provided or automatically generated data).
FAD may Communicate with You regarding notices, updates, and any other relevant information and Content either by written or hard copy notice, electronic means, phone, fax, e-mail, and posting on Our Site(s).

LEGAL REQUESTS OR HARM PREVENTION

If a law enforcement official is seeking information from You about YOUR ACCOUNT, and You have consented to it, (under this circumstance only) You are permitted to provide limited access to the law enforcement official LIMITED TO YOUR ACCOUNT AND CONTENT ONLY. YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO PERMIT OR ENABLE AN OPEN ACCESS TO THE FAD SITE(S) IN ITS TOTALITY. You must inform Us and get Our permission before you authorize access and provide access. Permitting or enabling Access (including viewing) to Content of FAD Site(s) beyond Your own Content is a breach of the Term of Service and Privacy Policy of the FAD Site(s).
IF WE BELIVE THAT THE LAW REQUIRES US TO DO SO, WE WILL SHARE YOUR OR, AN AUTHORIZED USER’S, OR A THIRD PARTY’S PERSONAL INFORMATION, CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION, COMMUNICATIONS AND CONTENT IN COMPLIANCE WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT, REGULATORS, COURTORDERS, SEARCH WARRANTS, SUBPOENAS, REGULATIONS, STATUES AND SIMILAR OFFICIALS AND REQUESTS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES OR INTERNATIONALLY, IN PARTICULAR TO PREVENT OR ADDRESS ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL HARM OR ILEGAL ACTIVITY OR TO ENFORCE OUR TERMS OF SERVICE. IN THE EVENT YOU ARE REQUIRED TO PRESENT YOURSELF TO RELEVANT AUTHORITIES, YOU AGREE TO DO SO AT YOUR OWN COST AND EXPENSE AND AGREE TO COOPERATE IN THE INVESTIGATION.
WE MAY ALSO SHARE YOUR OR, AN AUTHORIZED USER’S, OR A THIRD PARTY’S PERSONAL INFORMATION, CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION, COMMUNICATIONS AND CONTENT IF WE DEEM IT NECESSARY TO DETECT, PREVENT AND ADDRESS FRAUD, UNAUTHORIZED USE OF THE PRODUCTS, VIOLATIONS OF OUR TERMS OR POLICIES, OR OTHER HARMFUL OR ILLEGAL ACTIVITY, TO PROTECT OUR USERS AND OURSELVES, PROTECT THE RIGHTS, PRODUCTS AND PROPERTIES OF OUR USERS AND OURSELVES, OR TO PREVENT DEATH OR IMMINENT BODILY HARM.
In The Event That FAD Is Requested To Furnish Any Communications Or Content, That It May Possess And Can Retrieve Without Undue Burden, The Following Charges And Fees May Apply, At The TimeAt The Time Each Service Is Requested:
  • A NONREFUNDABLE PROCESSING FEE OF ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS (US $100.00) AND
  • A NONREFUNDABLE RECORD SEARCH FEE OF ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-FIVE DOLLARS (US $125.00) PER HOUR, FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENT, NAME, BUSINESS NAME, ALIAS, ADDRESS, OR ANY OTHER SEARCH TERM REQUEST SUBMITTED. PLEASE NOTE THAT A RECORD SEARCH REQUEST WILL BE DENIED AND NO REFUND ISSUED, IF THE REQUESTED INFORMATION IS OVERLY BROAD, OR VAGUE. ALL REQUESTS MUST IDENTIFY REQUESTED RECORDS WITH PARTICULARITY, INCLUDING, THE SPECIFIC DATA CATEGORIES REQUESTED AND DATE LIMITATION FOR THE REQUEST, NAME OF THE REQUESTING PARTY, NAME OF THE ISSUING AUTHORITY AND AGENT IF APPLICABLE, E-MAIL ADDRESS FROM A LAW ENFORCEMENT DOMAIN IF APPLICABLE, DIRECT CONTACT PHONE NUMBER AND DIRECT MAILING ADDRESS OF THE ISSUING AUTHORITY AND AGENT IF APPLICABLE, AS WELL AS THE MEMBER OR AUTHORIZED USER’S NAME, E-MAIL ADDRESS, PHONE NUMBER, USER ID OR USERNAME, AND DIRECT MAILING ADDRESS OF THE MEMBER OR AUTHORIZED USER; AND
  • A NONREFUNDABLE FEE OF FOUR DOLLARS (US $4.00) PER EACH PAGE COPIED. ALL SEARCH RESULT CONTENT AND DOCUMENTS WILL BE UNDER THE OFFICIAL SEAL OF FAD AND WILL ONLY BE FURNISHED BY MAIL, IN PAPER FORMAT ONLY.
To ensure proper crediting of all fees, each fee must be paid separately and payment must be made by certified bank check or money order made payable to For All Doctors, Inc. Please mail-in all requests and their corresponding payments to the up-to-date address that will be provided to you upon your notice to Us. Please note that fees are liable to change at any time.
All requests must be made in writing and mailed-in to Us through the United States Postal Service with certified mail and return receipt requested or via FedEx, UPS, or DHL. (Please inform Us and be sure to obtain a confirmation response from Us so that We will be aware of Your request being mailed to Us so that We are alert of receiving Your request. And in Your notice, please tell Us Your e-mail address, best contact phone number, mailing address and the tracking number of your mail so that we can track Your mailed document and can contact You in the event of any mailing or other problems).
We do not sell or rent Your information , except as described here, we do not exchange or otherwise disclose this information.

DATA RETENTION

We strive to store data until it is no longer necessary to provide Our products and services, or until Your account is deleted - whichever comes first, with some limitations as later stated in this Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

Foralldoctors.com and other foralldoctors.com platforms and pages may link to FAD Site(s)s created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations and individuals. When You follow a link to an external site, You are leaving the FAD Site(s) and are subject to the external site‘s privacy and terms of service policies. We do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained on an external site. We also do not endorse the site’s sponsor, any views they express, or any products or services they offer.
Foralldoctors.com content embedded in third-party sites
  • In some instances, a third-party FAD Site(s) may feature embedded foralldoctors.com content served by foralldoctors.com.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We believe that United States has the strongest protection for Your information, and although it is cheaper for competitors to store Your valuable information in other places in the world, We have selected reputable US companies where we process and store Your information with reasonable amount of security. Information will be transferred cross borders to Our main hub in United States for Your and all Our protection and peace of mind.
We take reasonable precautions to protect Our site and information automatically collected by Our Site(s) or voluntarily submitted to Us or an official FAD Site(s) page on a third-party site. For example, We restrict access to personally identifiable information to employees, contractors, and vendors subject to non-disclosure requirements who require access to this information in order to perform their official duties and exercise controls to limit what data they can view based on the specific needs of their position. Access to official FAD Site(s) accounts on third-party sites is limited to the individuals who administer those accounts, and all official FAD Site(s) accounts are clearly labeled. We also utilize commonly used practices and technical controls to protect the information in Our possession or control, along with the FAD Site(s) itself. These practices and controls include, but are not limited to: using unique password protected access, encrypting the transfer of personal information over the internet via secure sockets layer (SSL), using high-strength firewalls and intrusion detection systems (IDS) to safeguard personal information, and maintaining strict technical controls and procedures to ensure the integrity of all data on Our Site(s).
We periodically review Our processes and systems to verify compliance with industry best practices and to ensure one of the highest levels of security for Our FAD Site(s).
We try very hard to protect Your information, however Our efforts can only go so far. No-one can claim they are 100% safe and can protect and safeguard any information in their site; we have the same claim, and that is why we request that you do not freely give Your information away, and help Us prevent bad actors the opportunity to intercept or steal Your personal information.
In the event Your information is compromised as a breach of security, We will take reasonable steps to investigate and where necessary, We will notify You of this compromised situation as soon as practically possible and in accordance with applicable laws.

POLICY UPDATES

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If We make material changes to this Privacy Policy, We may notify You either by promptly posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of all changes, including of how we are accessing, using and protecting Your information.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE FAD SITE(S)

We will not sell or rent Your personal information. We may share Your personal information in limited circumstances, such as to conduct Our business, or for other companies to offer You and administer Your use of similar products in the event all or part of Our business is merged, sold or reorganized, when legally required.
  • Public information can be seen by anyone, on or off of Our Site(s), including if they do not have an account. This includes any information You share with public audience or information in Your public profile or Your section for public use.
  • Public information can also be seen, or accessed, shared or re-shared or downloaded through third party services such as search engines, and offline media groups like televisions or other sites and other services that integrate with Our Site(s).
  • We will sometimes enable other business to make their products or services available to You. When You purchase these products or services, we may share with this business personal information related to You or Your purchase.
  • You should consider the content You share, and content others share or re-share about You, because others can see Your activity and may without permission and in conflict with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, choose to share it with others on and off Our Site(s), including people and business outside the audience You originally shared it with. This may include Your posts or messages or any other products, about You, about others or others about You, or any other combination, which may get screenshot or downloaded and re-shared even after You remove or delete it.
  • Members may be able to get information about Your active status or presence on Our Site(s), including when You last used Our Site(s) or if You are currently active.
  • For legal requirements and protection of Our company and others, We may share Your personal information in other special circumstances, which include situations when sharing is required by law or We believe sharing will help to protect the safety or property rights, of Our users, Our Site(s), Our team members or other persons or entities. These may be protecting the health and safety of Our users or addressing crimes on this site and or identifying and addressing fraud, responding to a search warrant or other valid legal inquiry, responding to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or violation of law.
  • If the ownership or control of all or part of Our Site(s), products, services or assets change, we may transfer Your information to the new owner or owners.

HOW CAN YOU MANAGE OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION

We provide You with the ability to access and correct, or partially remove or erase Your personal data. Simply login, go to profile, go to edit and make the changes and deletions there. If You are in need of a copy of Your private information, please make sure You make a copy of Your private information before You delete Your information from this site. Once deleted, not even We may have access to them.
You can delete Your information for freeat no cost to You from Our Site(s) at any time.
We try to store data until it is no longer necessary to provide Our services, or until Your account is deleted-Whichever comes first. However, certain data depending on its legality and relevance may be retained if needed for longer period of time. And certain data may get erased automatically within a short amount of time after verification, for example Your government issued Identification for account verification will get deleted thirty days after completed processing.
When You delete Your account, We delete as much as We can, thethings You posted, such as photos and Your profile information, and You will not be able to retrieve or recover that information any longer. However, some Content and information that You have voluntarily disclosed and posted or Content and Posts that others have shared about You, may not be removed from view. If You wish Your Content not to be available to other Members, users or the public, please do not post it.

HOW WE OPERATE AND TRANSFER DATA AS PART OF OUR GLOBAL SERVICES

We share information globally, both internally within FAD and externally with Our partners and with those You connect and share with, around the world in accordance with this policy. Your information may for example be transferred or transmitted to or stored and processed in the United States or other countries outside of where You live for the purposes as described in this policy.

COMMUNICATION WITH THE LEGAL AND MEDICAL PROVIDERS

Under no circumstances should You release Your private information to anyone. That is why You made a username so You can protect Your privacy better. If You choose to give away Your privacy, do it only if You have to in a very limited basis, and the less You give away the better. So, just because some of the Members or usersmay have been verified, that does not mean You can trust them, especially when it comes to Your privacy and other sensitive information.
We are only a platform and do not endorse any Members or users or any third party.
All communications with all parties are the opinions of each of the parties themselves and not that ofFAD. In the event there is an infraction of any laws, Our Terms of Service, Our Privacy Policy or any other violations, the Member’s access to OurSite(s) may be terminated and the Member or user may be reported to the relevant authorities for prosecution of any violation.

TYPES OF MEMBERSHIP AND TYPES OF INFORMATION REQUIRED

When You want to sign up with Us, You will need minimum amount of information to sign up as a Member or user. You will submit Your email address and You will be choosing a unique username and exclusive password which is Your key to join and enjoy some of the featuresOurSite(s) offers You.
However, if You are a provider (Doctors or Attorney), You will need to prove and verify who You are and that information is mostly professional information and less private and personal information. Information such as professional name and phone number, educational background and degrees and the like, depending on the level of clearance You would like to have.
If You choose to be a level one, then just an email address will suffice. If it is level two, there will be more stringent verification steps and You will have some more but limited access to the Our whole site. Our highest level at this time is level three, which will give You full access to all sections of Our Site(s). You have to provide many documents to reach level three, and most doctors will not reach that level at the beginning. Please remember, if You give Your password and login information to anyone else You can lose Your membership and all that You worked hard for. Be aware of possible imposters!
If You become one of OurMembers, but decide to no longer be a Member, You and only You have access to Your profile and can delete Your account. But please remember, once You delete Your account, You may have to go through the credentialing again if You wish to participate in Our Site(s) again.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As we have said above, We do not sell or lease Your private information. We use it in accordance to OurSite(s)Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy for transactional communication to follow through or communicate with You about Your account.
Regardless of You being a California resident or any other place, everyone has the same right, and all can delete their information in this site.
Please note that under CCPA: We can refuse to comply with a deletion request if We are using the personal information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the content in whichYou provided the information.
These are the guidelines this platform follows. Therefore, if You are intending to use this site for anything other than what it is intended for, You must refrain from inputting Your personal information at all times.
Inputting any other information in this site is at Your own risk.
Opt-out request - You can request to opt-out where opt-out option is available; like email communications.

YOUR RESPONSIBILITY OF YOUR PRIVATE INFORMATION

Please be responsible for Your personal information - even when asked, resist giving it away. Other than email and username and password, we do not ask for any other information from You to provide.
However, if You are a provider in this site, then You may have to give other information before You are activated.
Ultimately, You are responsible to prevent unauthorized use and access to Your information and safeguarding Your password. You are not allowed to share Your access to this site with anyone. And You are ultimately responsible if You fail to safeguard Your private information.
Please be aware - one of many reasons We ask for minimal of Your private information is that despite efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

We believe in the importance of protecting the privacy of children online. The governs information gathered online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under age 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under age 13. If you believe that we have received information from or about children under age 13, please contact us.

RESTRICTED TO ADULTS

We do not collect personally identifiable information for under age adults and, no-one under age of 18 is allowed to use this site for any purpose, even if parents or legal guardian(s) allow. Your use of this site is prohibited if You are under age and You will be deemed an imposter and prosecuted to the maximum extent permitted by law. If You become aware of anyone who has violated Our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, please contact Us. We take this type of violation very seriously.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

1. On May 25th 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect.
2. GDPR is legislation in Europe that determines how personal data can be collected, stored and used. The new regulations represent drastic changes for companies who operate within the EU, including; monetary fines of up to 4% of the global turnover or 20 million euros (whichever is highest), and extending the rights of the data subjects by providing them with the “right to be forgotten”. In such a dynamic realm where privacy will be “by design”, the core principle shall be providing more control to the public over their personal data.
3. Compliance with the Principles of GDPR.
a. Data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.
GDPR Allows Six Lawful Bases for processing. Consent is one of the six.
Legitimate Interest is another of the six lawful bases for processing personal data under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). You must have a lawful basis in order to process personal data in line with the ‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’ principle.
To comply with GDPR, We carried out a LEGITIMATE INTERESTS ASSESSMENT which is documented below:
Purpose of Processing
Foralldoctors.com Site(s) has a legitimate interest to process personal data relating to the professionals within the EU who wish to join foralldoctors.com and the pubic at large who wish to use some of the features of Our Site(s). The data is gathered from publicly available sources as well as directly from the applicant or users.
Lawful Business Objective
The processing is necessary for one of the main purposes of Our Site(s) of bringing together medical, legal and PhD professionals worldwide. Recital 47 of the GDPR identifies direct marketing as another legitimate use of personal information.
Reasonable Expectation
Members and users can reasonably expect to be contacted as they are fully informed of the expectation being contacted whether with marketing, survey or notices as it has been clearly set out in the terms of service agreement and as the Membership in Our Site(s) is restricted to Medical, Legal and PhD professionals and as such, reasonably expect to be contacted with marketing material relating to their profession.
Adequate, Relevant & Limited
The data collected is listed in detail in this Privacy Policy and in short, includes:
  • Basic contact information so we can respond to Your request for membership.
  • Creating a user account for Our online platform, requires a valid email address and We ask for more detailed personal information if You are applying to make full use of all of the features in Our Site(s). such as Your name, Your professional medical or legal credentials, copy of Your university degree, business address.
  • Your originating internet protocol (IP) address.
  • Your internet domain name.
  • Information about Your computer or mobile set-up (e.g., type and version of web browser, operating system, screen resolution, and connection speed).
  • The pages on foralldoctors.com that You visit.
  • The internet address or URL, of the FAD Site(s) that connected You to Our Site(s), if You accessed Our Site(s) via a link on another page (i.e., “referral traffic”).
  • The amount of data transmitted from Our Site(s) to Your computer.
  • On TWITTER: FAD MAY ARCHIVE “TWEETS”, AND MAY CAPTURE “MENTIONS” (TWEETS FROM OTHER USERS TO FAD ACCOUNTS; THESE TWEETS CONTAIN AN @ AND THE USERNAME OF AN FAD SITE(S) ACCOUNT (E.G., @FAD).
  • ON FACEBOOK: FAD MAY AUTOMATICALLY ARCHIVES ALL CONTENT CREATED BY OFFICIAL FAD SITE(S) PAGES AND MAY CAPTURE ANY CONTENT POSTED ON OFFICIAL FAD SITE(S) PAGES (FOR EXAMPLE, THE NUMBER OF LIKES TO THE PAGE AND COMMENTS POSTED). We collect the content, communications and other personal information when You log in and use Our products and services. This may also include Your messages and any other communications with others.
  • Personal identifiers, such as name and address, username, passwords. Not sure if we collect password.
  • Device and online identifiers and related information, such as telephone number and email address.
  • Government identifiers, such as national identification numbers and driver’s license information.
  • Demographic information, such as age and date of birth.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as gender and nationality.
  • Employment information, such as occupation, title, licenses and professional memberships.
  • Education information, such as degree and schooling information. Individual preferences and characteristics, such as inferences related to pattern and behavior.
  • Interactions and connections with members, accounts, groups and communications with us or users, including how You interact with products, information and services presented in OurSite(s).
  • We collect information directly given by You as a user.
  • We collect information about Our users, such as the content You view or types of content and how You engage with it. The features You use the actions You take, the members or accounts You interact with, and frequency and duration of Your activities.
  • When You actively share information with Us in various ways. Such as when You create accounts on Our FAD Site(s), participate in any program that we may offer, conduct a transaction or request a service, or when You request customer service through the contact us section.
  • When You post a review or comment on one of Our pages. Participate in promotional or survey or any use of any feature in any section of Our Site(s).
  • Things others do and information they provide about You. We also receive and may analyze content, communication and information that other members provide when they use Our products. This can include information about You, either photo, messages, responses to Your request or other personal or private information.
  • When You engage in these activities, You may share different types of personal information with Us - this may include, Your name and email address, physical or postal address, phone number, date of birth or place of birth.
  • You may also passively provide information to Us in other ways through the technology. Some of this information may be linked to You personally. This information helps Our FAD Site(s) and other services to work correctly and supports Our customer service and marketing and analytics.
  • Information we collect from external third-party sources about You that may help Us correct or supplement Our records, improve the quality or personalization of Our services and marketing content to You and to prevent or detect fraud. This may be by Your request.
  • We are a global platform and there may be special data that come with special protections under the laws of Your country, such as Your political views or religion or health or racial or other beliefs.
  • we retain the names and email address of Our Members, and authorized users, as well as other information shared with us (e.g., addresses and phone numbers), logs of emails we send, and automatically generated email data used to improve Our email communications. This automatically generated email data (generated through simple tools such as “pixel tags” and link redirects) includes:
    • The recipient’s email client;
    • Whether the email was opened;
    • If a link in the message was clicked;
    • Whether an email was delivered;
    • If the email was forwarded; and
    • If the email was printed.
Opt Out
If a data subject requests that their data is removed from the database, it is suppressed so that it cannot be accessed or added again at a later date.
Valuable Service
In supplying accurate, regularly updated and targeted data, Global Database provides a valuable service to business-to-business marketers. In the absence of Global Database and similar high quality service providers, corporate marketers would have to rely on limited, inaccurate and out-of-date data for their marketing needs, which would have a detrimental effect on the success of their businesses and the wider economy.
b. Data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.
We use the data, Content and Communications We have (for example, about Your profession type, specialty, group involvements, Member connections, forums discussions, event involvements) to better enable You, other Members and authorized users to easily, and at no cost, meet new Members, and authorized users from around the globe, attract prospects, be informed of existing as well as new and innovative products and services relevant to Your interests and profession, build relationships with other likeminded professionals, become known to others that may be seeking Your knowledge and expertise, find companions, express Your thoughts locally and globally, find and take continuing education courses that You would find interesting and advancing, as well as grow, develop and improve Our Site(s) to best serve You and achieve Our most important mission and goal of enabling and contributing to advancement in areas such as medicine, law, science, economy, literature, technology, veterinary and humanity as a whole (but still in compliance with Your Privacy Rights as stated in Our Privacy Policy)..
c. Data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
As stated in more detail above, data is collected and processed for key purposes achieving FAD’s goals and providing, improving and advancing our Site(s), to promote Our Site(s), or to research and develop new technologies and services,
d. Data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.
Our Members provide Us with information, documentation & content when registering with Us and agree that all are true are current, accurate & authentic, and they agree that they will make sure that all information, documentation and content will remain true, authentic and accurate during their use of or Membership in Our Site(s). In the event any updates need to be made, Our Members and users are informed that they must contact Us and update their information.
e. Data must be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organizational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.
We try to store data until it is no longer necessary to provide Our services, or until Your account is deleted-Whichever comes first. However, certain data depending on its legality and relevance may be retained if needed for longer period of time. And certain data may get erased automatically within a short amount of time after verification, for example Your government issued Identification for account verification will get deleted thirty days after completed processing.
When You delete Your account, We delete as much as We can, the things You posted, such as photos and Your profile information, and You will not be able to retrieve or recover that information any longer. However, some Content and information that You have voluntarily disclosed and posted or Content and Posts that others have shared about You, may not be removed from view. You can delete Your Content individually or all at once by deleting Your Account. You can download a copy of Your Content at any time before deleting Your Content or Account. Please know that when You delete Your Content, it may no longer be Visible to other Members, but it can continue to exist elsewhere on Our systems where immediate deletion or deletion at all is not possible due to technical limitations.
We may also need to maintain Your Content to comply with legal obligations, such as preservation for evidence purposes, or to comply with a request of judicial, administrative, law enforcement and governmental agencies; or to investigate or identify illegal activity; or avoid harm to any Member, authorized user, FAD or Our subsidiaries, partners or affiliates, or a third party; or avoid violations of Our Terms of Service; and/or protect the integrity or operation of FAD and its Site(s).
f. Data must be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.
We believe that United States has the strongest protection for Your information, and although it is cheaper for competitors to store Your valuable information in other places in the world, We have selected reputable US companies where we process and store Your information with reasonable amount of security. Information will be transferred cross borders to Our main hub in United States for Your and all Our protection and peace of mind.
We take reasonable precautions to protect Our Site(s) and information automatically collected by Our Site(s) or voluntarily submitted to Us or an official FAD Site(s) page on a third-party site. For example, We restrict access to personally identifiable information to employees, contractors, and vendors subject to non-disclosure requirements who require access to this information in order to perform their official duties and exercise controls to limit what data they can view based on the specific needs of their position. Access to official FAD Site(s) accounts on third-party sites is limited to the individuals who administer those accounts, and all official FAD Stie(s) accounts are clearly labeled
We also utilize commonly used practices and technical controls to protect the information in Our possession or control, along with the FAD Site(s) itself. These practices and controls include, but are not limited to: using unique password protected access, encrypting the transfer of personal information over the internet via secure sockets layer (SSL), using high-strength firewalls and intrusion detection systems (IDS) to safeguard personal information, and maintaining strict technical controls and procedures to ensure the integrity of all data on Our Site(s).
We try very hard to protect Your information, however Our efforts can only go so far. No-one can claim they are 100% safe and can protect and safeguard any information in their site; we have the same claim, and that is why we request that you do not freely give Your information away, and help Us prevent bad actors the opportunity to intercept or steal Your personal information. In the event Your information is compromised as a breach of security, We will take reasonable steps to investigate and where necessary, We will notify You of this compromised situation as soon as practically possible and in accordance with applicable laws.
g. Individuals have the right to see, correct, restrict access to or remove their personal information.
We provide You with the ability to access and correct, or partially remove or erase Your personal data. Simply login, go to profile, go to edit and make the changes and deletions there. If You are in need of a copy of Your private information, please make sure You make a copy of Your private information before You delete Your information from this site. Once deleted, not even We may have access to them.
You can delete Your information for free at no cost to You from Our Site(s) at any time.
We try to store data until it is no longer necessary to provide Our services, or until Your account is deleted-Whichever comes first. However, certain data depending on its legality and relevance may be retained if needed for longer period of time. And certain data may get erased automatically within a short amount of time after verification.
When You delete Your account, We delete as much as We can, the things You posted, such as photos and Your profile information, and You will not be able to retrieve or recover that information any longer. However, some Content and information that You have voluntarily disclosed and posted or Content and Posts that others have shared about You, may not be removed from view. If You wish Your Content not to be available to other Members, users or the public, please do not post it.

GDPR (EU)

We are committed to user privacy.
The policy of protection of individual with regard to the processing of personal data by the European Union Institution is based on the Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 on the protection of personal data by the EU institutions, bodies, offices and agencies.
Access.
We have access to Your data because You provide it to us when You sign up to be a Member or authorized user.
Identify.
We identify Your data because it is grouped in a private section of the site for Your protection.
Protect.
We use secure server to protect Your private information.
Audit.
We audit Our server and Site(s) for security.
We have a great interest in delivering superior products and services to Our authorized users and Members that may help Us to give better experience to Our authorized users and Members .
We truly try hard to protect the security and integrity of Our databases, and this is important for Our reputation and we take protecting Our assets very seriously.
If You are a user in EU You have following rights with respect to Your personal information.
All information is gathered and processed are for internal use of this FAD Site(s) and to try to authenticate You as a User. That is true on the provider side or public side of Our FAD Site(s). You can delete Your personal data at any time, with no reason at all. However, You will no longer be able to use the site as that is the way we confirm Your identity. If You are using Our Site(s) You are giving consent to use Your information as we have stated above.
Data is collected on the basis of consent
Upon Your request and expression of consent, We collect the data and private personal information for the purposes of providing products and services to You.
Name, email address, content of the comment: this data is collected when You leave a comment and displayed on the FAD Site(s). Name, email address, content, comments and postings among others, by You or others of You, throughout Our Site(s) is collected and remains displayed on the FAD Site(s).
Data is collected on the basis of legitimate interest.
It is based on Our legitimate interests; We collect the following data for the purpose of running the FAD Site(s).
Membership registration.
If You are not yet a Member in Our Site(s), You will only need to provide Your email address and choose an available username (with possible limitations) and, a high level secure password to create access Your Level 1 account.
If You are a Member, pending on the level of verification, then different and numerous professional information will be needed to verify You and prevent imposters.
How we collect Your personal information
Information You provide to Us by accessing Our Site(s). This includes but is not limited to, information that You provide when You register to use any of Our Site(s) products or services, subscribe to one of Our services, search for a product, place an order, participate in a discussion group, request a complimentary copy of a book or product, or report a problem with Our Site(s) or request content or other information from us, or corresponding with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise.
The information You give Us may include Your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, fax, academic institution(s) attended, affiliation(s), job title, or specialty.
Information We collect about You; We may also process certain personal, publicly available information about You which You have not provided to Us Yourself.
We may collect data that You made available in the public domain, such as Your contact details, research interests, courses that You teach and institution at which You are based.
How we use Your information.
We use information held about You in the following ways:
To deliver Our products and services to You – We may use Your personal information to:
Carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us and, to provide You with the information, products and services. Notify You about changes to Our service (as is necessary for the performance of a contract to which You are a party to, or as is necessary for Our legitimate interests); and allow You to access restricted areas of Our FAD Site(s), when You choose to do so (which may rely on Your consent for the processing of Your personal information which is necessary for giving You access to those restricted areas).
To improve the effectiveness of Our products, services and marketing commutations - We may use Your personal information when You have given Your consent or when it is necessary for Our legitimate interest (in each case as is necessary for Our legitimate interests).
Administer Our FAD Site(s) and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
Improve Our FAD Site(s) to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for You and Your computer and device;
Keep Our FAD Site(s) safe and secure;
Measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising We deliver to You and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to You;
Provide You with information about other goods and services We offer that are similar to those You have already purchased or inquired about of interest to You, provided that You have not told us that You do not wish to receive this information (as is necessary for Our legitimate interest);
Make suggestion and recommendations to You about goods and services that We believe may interest You, based on Your previous transactions, behavior, actions, subject interests and other information that We may have about You, and Your institution or organization; and
References to Our “legitimate interests” in this policy include Our commercial interests in operating Our business, in an effective, efficient and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
Your rights in respect of Your personal information
You have the following rights to the extent required by the GDPR:
To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that We may have about You;
To require Us to correct the personal information We have about You if it is incorrect,
To require Us to erase Your personal information;
To require Us to restrict Our data processing activities;
Where Our processing is based on Your consent, the right to withdraw that consent (without affecting the lawfulness of Our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
Where the processing is carried out by automated means, to receive from Us personal information we have about You which You have provided to Us, in a reasonable format specified by You (including for the purpose of You transmitting that personal information to another data controller);
To object, on grounds relating to Your particular situation, to any of Our particular processing activities where You feel this has a disproportionate impact on Our rights; and
To require Us not to send You marketing communications;
Please note that these rights are not absolute and We may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. If You wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Us using contact details set out below

REFERRAL TO THE UK INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

If You are an EU Citizen and are not satisfied with how we are processing Your personal data, You can refer Us to the information commissioner. You can find out more about Your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website at: WWW.ICO.ORG.UK

HIPAA AND ENCRYPTIONS

Our Site(s) is a platform for different parties to have general conversations about different issues. If You need any legal or medical advice You must contact Your own healthcare providers or legal counsel. Material discussed in Our Site(s) is for informational purposes and should not be taken as legal or medical advice; this is just a platform as set forth in section 230, United States codified at 47 U.S.C. ss 230(c)(1)
Please do not give any personal identifying information to anyone including Our Site(s).
Using Your username, and not revealing Your PHI will reduce the possible PHI exposure. However, You must still assume presence of imposters when giving any information, and like any other site, nothing is 100 % secure, so use Your judgment when giving away sensitive information.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them. This landmark law secures new privacy rights for California consumers, including:
  • The right to know about the personal information a business collects about them and how it is used and shared;
  • The right to delete personal information collected from them (with some exceptions);
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information; and
  • The right to non-discrimination for exercising their CCPA rights.
Businesses are required to give consumers certain notices explaining their privacy practices. The CCPA applies to many businesses, including data brokers.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
These FAQs provide general consumer information about the CCPA and how You can exercise Your rights under the CCPA. They are not legal advice, regulatory guidance, or an opinion.

A. GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE CCPA

1. What rights do I have under the CCPA?
If You are a California resident, You may ask businesses to disclose what personal information they have about You and what they do with that information, to delete Your personal information and not to sell Your personal information. You also have the right to be notified, before or at the point businesses collect Your personal information, of the types of personal information they are collecting and what they may do with that information. Generally, businesses cannot discriminate against You for exercising Your rights under the CCPA. Businesses cannot make You waive these rights, and any contract provision that says You waive these rights is unenforceable.
2. What if I am not a California resident?
Only California residents have rights under the CCPA. A California resident is a natural person (as opposed to a corporation or other business entity) who resides in California, even if the person is temporarily outside of the state.
3. What is considered personal information under the CCPA?
Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with You or Your household. For example, it could include Your name, social security number, email address, records of products purchased, internet browsing history, geolocation data, fingerprints, and inferences from other personal information that could create a profile about Your preferences and characteristics.
4. What is not considered personal information under the CCPA?
Personal information does not include publicly available information that is from federal, state, or local government records, such as professional licenses and public real estate/property records.
5. What businesses does the CCPA apply to?
The CCPA applies to for-profit businesses that do business in California and meet any of the following:
  • Have a gross annual revenue of over $25 million;
  • Buy, receive, or sell the personal information of 50,000 or more California residents, households, or devices; or
  • Derive 50% or more of their annual revenue from selling California residents’ personal information.
6. Does the CCPA apply to nonprofits or government agencies?
No. The CCPA does not apply to nonprofit organizations or government agencies.
7. What can I do if I think a business violated the CCPA?
You cannot sue businesses for most CCPA violations. You can only sue a business under the CCPA if there is a data breach, and even then, only under limited circumstances. You can sue a business if Your nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information was stolen in a data breach as a result of the business’s failure to maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to protect it. If this happens, You can sue for the amount of monetary damages You actually suffered from the breach or “statutory damages” of up to $750 per incident. If You want to sue for statutory damages, You must give the business written notice of which CCPA sections it violated and give it 30 days to give You a written statement that it has cured the violations in Your notice and that no further violations will occur. You cannot sue for statutory damages for a CCPA violation if the business is able to cure the violation and gives You its written statement that it has done so, unless the business continues to violate the CCPA contrary to its statement.
For all other violations of the CCPA, only the Attorney General can file an action against businesses. The Attorney General does not represent individual California consumers. Using consumer complaints and other information, the Attorney General may identify patterns of misconduct that may lead to investigations and actions on behalf of the collective legal interests of the people of California. If You believe a business has violated the CCPA, You may file a consumer complaint with the Office of the Attorney General. If You choose to file a complaint, You need to explain exactly how the business violated the CCPA, and describe when and how the violation occurred. Please note that the Attorney General cannot represent You or give You legal advice on how to resolve Your individual complaint.
8. What kind of data breach can I sue a business for under the CCPA?
You can only sue businesses under the CCPA if certain conditions are met. The type of personal information that must have been stolen is Your first name (or first initial) and last name in combination with any of the following:
  • Your social security number
  • Your driver’s license number, tax identification number, passport number, military identification number, or other unique identification number issued on a government document commonly used to identify a person's identity
  • Your financial account number, credit card number, or debit card number if combined with any required security code, access code, or password that would allow someone access to Your account
  • Your medical or health insurance information
  • Your fingerprint, retina or iris image, or other unique biometric data used to identify a person's identity (but not including photographs unless used or stored for facial recognition purposes)
This personal information must have been stolen in nonencrypted and nonredacted form.

B. REQUESTS NOT TO SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION (RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE)

1. What is the right to opt-out?
You may request that businesses stop selling Your personal information (“opt-out”). With some exceptions, businesses cannot sell Your personal information after they receive Your opt-out request unless You later provide authorization allowing them to do so again. Businesses must wait at least 12 months before asking You to opt back in to the sale of Your personal information.
2. Can businesses sell a child’s personal information?
Businesses can only sell the personal information of a child that they know to be under the age of 16 if they get affirmative authorization (“opt-in”) for the sale of the child’s personal information. For children under the age of 13, that opt-in must come from the child’s parent or guardian. For children who are at least 13 years old but under the age of 16, the opt-in can come from the child.
3. How do I submit my opt-out request?
Businesses that sell personal information are subject to the CCPA's requirement to provide a clear and conspicuous “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link on their Site that allows You to submit an opt-out request. Businesses cannot require You to create an account in order to submit Your request.
Make sure You submit Your opt-out request through the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link or through another method that the business designates for opt-out requests, which may be different from its normal customer service contact information. If You can’t find a business’s “Do Not Sell” link, review its privacy policy, which must include that link.
If a business’s “Do Not Sell” link or other designated method of submitting opt-out requests is not working, notify the business in writing and consider submitting Your request through another designated method if possible.
4. Why is the business asking me for more information?
While businesses are not required to verify that the person submitting an opt-out request is really the consumer for whom the business has personal information, they may need to ask You for additional information to make sure they stop selling the right person’s personal information. If the business asks for personal information to verify Your identity, it can only use that information for this verification purpose.
5. Why did the business deny my opt-out request?
There are some exceptions to the opt-out right. Common reasons why businesses may refuse to stop selling Your personal information include:
  • If a sale is necessary for the business to comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims
  • If the personal information is certain medical information, consumer credit reporting information, or other types of information exempt from the CCPA
See Civil Code section 1798.145 for more exceptions.
If You do not know why a business denied Your opt-out request, follow up with the business to ask it for its reasons.
6. Why did I get a response that the business is a service provider that does not have to act on my request?
Many businesses use other businesses to provide services for them. For example, a retailer may contract with a payment card processor to process customer credit card transactions or a shipping company to deliver orders. These entities may qualify as “service providers” under the CCPA.
The CCPA treats service providers differently than the businesses they serve. It is the business that is responsible for responding to consumer requests. If You submit a request to opt-out to a service provider of a business instead of the business itself, the service provider may deny the request. You must submit Your request to the business itself.
If a service provider has said that it does not or cannot act on Your request because it is a service provider, You may follow up to ask who the business is. However, sometimes the service provider will not be able to provide that information. You may be able to determine who the business is based on the services that the service provider provides, although sometimes this may be difficult or impossible.

C. REQUESTS TO KNOW PERSONAL INFORMATION (RIGHT TO KNOW)

1. What is the right to know?
You may request that businesses disclose to You what personal information they have collected, used, shared, or sold about You, and why they collected, used, shared, or sold that information. Specifically, You may request that businesses disclose:
  • The categories of personal information collected
  • Specific pieces of personal information collected
  • The categories of sources from which the business collected personal information
  • The purposes for which the business uses the personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares the personal information
  • The categories of information that the business sells or discloses to third parties
Businesses must provide You this information for the 12-month period preceding Your request. They must provide this information to You free of charge.
2. How do I submit my request to know?
Businesses must designate at least two methods for You to submit Your request—for example, an email address, website form, or hard copy form. One of those methods has to be a toll-free phone number and, if the business has a website, one of those methods has to be through its website. However, if a business operates exclusively online, it only needs to provide an email address for submitting requests to know. Businesses cannot make You create an account just to submit a request to know, but if You already have an account with the business, it may require You to submit Your request through that account.
Make sure You submit Your request to know through one of the business’s designated methods, which may be different from its normal customer service contact information. If You can’t find a business’s designated methods, review its privacy policy, which must include instructions on how You can submit Your request.
If a business’s designated method of submitting requests to delete is not working, notify the business in writing and consider submitting Your request through another designated method if possible.
3. How long does the business have to respond to my request to know?
Businesses must respond to Your request within 45 calendar days. They can extend that deadline by another 45 days (90 days total) if they notify You.
If You submitted a request to know and have not received any response within the timeline, check the business’s privacy policy to make sure You submitted Your request through the designated way. Follow up with the business to see if the business is subject to the CCPA and to follow up on Your request.
4. Why is the business asking me for more information?
Businesses must verify that the person making a request to know is the consumer about whom the business has personal information. Businesses may need to ask You for additional information for verification purposes. If the business asks for personal information to verify Your identity, it can only use that information for this verification purpose.
5. Why did the business deny my request to know?
There are some exceptions to the right to know. Common reasons why businesses may refuse to disclose Your personal information include:
  • The business cannot verify Your request
  • The request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or the business has already provided personal information to You more than twice in a 12-month period
  • Businesses cannot disclose certain sensitive information, such as Your social security number, financial account number, or account passwords, but they must tell You if they’re collecting that type of information
  • Disclosure would restrict the business’s ability to comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims
  • If the personal information is certain medical information, consumer credit reporting information, or other types of information exempt from the CCPA
See Civil Code section 1798.145 for more exceptions.
If You do not know why a business denied Your request to know, follow up with the business to ask it for its reasons.
6. Why did I get a response that the business is a service provider that does not have to act on my request?
Many businesses use other businesses to provide services for them. For example, a retailer may contract with a payment card processor to process customer credit card transactions or a shipping company to deliver orders. These entities may qualify as “service providers” under the CCPA.
The CCPA treats service providers differently than the businesses they serve. It is the business that is responsible for responding to consumer requests. If You submit a request to know to a service provider of a business instead of the business itself, the service provider may deny the request. You must submit Your request to the business itself.
If a service provider has said that it does not or cannot act on Your request because it is a service provider, You may follow up to ask who the business is. However, sometimes the service provider will not be able to provide that information. You may be able to determine who the business is based on the services that the service provider provides, although sometimes this may be difficult or impossible.

D. REQUIRED NOTICES

1. What is a notice at collection?
The CCPA requires businesses to give consumers certain information in a “notice at collection.” A notice at collection must list the categories of personal information businesses collect about consumers and the purposes for which they use the categories of information. (To find out how You can learn what specific information a business has collected about You, see the Right to Know section.)If the business sells consumers’ personal information, then the notice at collection must include a Do Not Sell link.The notice must also contain a link to the business’s privacy policy, where consumers can get a fuller description of the business’s privacy practices and of their privacy rights.
2. Where can I find a business’s notice at collection?
This notice must be provided at or before the point at which the business collects Your personal information. For example, You might find a link to the notice at collection on a website’s homepage and on a webpage where You place an order or enter Your personal information for another region. On a mobile app, You might find a link to the notice in the settings menu. In a retail store, You might find the notice on a printed form used to collect Your personal information.
3. What is a privacy policy?
A business’s privacy policy is a written statement that gives a broad picture of its online and offline practices for the collection, use, sharing, and sale of consumers’ personal information. The CCPA requires business privacy policies to include information on consumers’ privacy rights and how to exercise them: the Right to Know, the Right to Delete, the Right to Opt-Out of Sale and the Right to Non-Discrimination.
4. Where can I find a business’s privacy policy?
Most businesses post their privacy policy on their websites. A link to it can usually be found at the bottom of the homepage and other webpages. The link’s title may include “Privacy” or “California Privacy Rights.” In a mobile app, the privacy policy may be linked on the download page for the app or in the app’s settings menu.

E. REQUESTS TO DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION (RIGHT TO DELETE)

1. What is my right to delete personal information?
You may request that businesses delete personal information they collected from You and to tell their service providers to do the same. However, there are many exceptions that allow businesses to keep Your personal information.
2. How do I submit my right to delete?
Businesses must designate methods for You to submit Your request—for example, a toll-free number, email address, a website form, or hard copy form. Businesses do not have to provide an online form for requesting deletion.
Businesses cannot make You create an account just to submit a deletion request, but if You already have an account with the business, it may require You to submit Your request through that account.
Make sure You submit Your deletion request through one of the business’s designated methods, which may be different from its normal customer service contact information. If You can’t find a business’s designated methods, review its privacy policy, which must include instructions on how You can submit Your request.
If a business’s designated method of submitting requests to delete is not working, notify the business in writing and consider submitting Your request through another designated method if possible.
3. How long does the business have to respond to my request to delete?
Businesses must respond to Your request within 45 calendar days. They can extend that deadline by another 45 days (90 days total) if they notify You.
If You submitted a request to delete and have not received any response within the timeline, check the business’s privacy policy to make sure You submitted Your request through the designated way. Follow up with the business to see if the business is subject to the CCPA and to follow up on Your request.
4. Why is the business asking me for more information?
Businesses must verify that the person making a request to delete is the consumer about whom the business has personal information. Businesses may need to ask You for additional information for verification purposes. If the business asks for personal information to verify Your identity, it can only use that information for this verification purpose.
5. Why did the business deny my request to delete?
There are exceptions to the right to delete. Common reasons why businesses may keep Your personal information include:
  • The business cannot verify Your request
  • To complete Your transaction, provide a reasonably anticipated product or service, or for certain warranty and product recall purposes
  • For certain business security practices
  • For certain internal uses that are compatible with reasonable consumer expectations or the context in which the information was provided
  • To comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims
  • If the personal information is certain medical information, consumer credit reporting information, or other types of information exempt from the CCPA
See Civil Code sections 1798.105(d) and 1798.145 for more exceptions.
If You do not know why a business denied Your request to delete, follow up with the business to ask it for its reasons.
6. Why did I get a response that the business is a service provider that does not have to act on my request?
Many businesses use other businesses to provide services for them. For example, a retailer may contract with a payment card processor to process customer credit card transactions or a shipping company to deliver orders. These entities may qualify as “service providers” under the CCPA.
The CCPA treats service providers differently than the businesses they serve. It is the business that is responsible for responding to consumer requests. If You submit a request to delete to a service provider of a business instead of the business itself, the service provider may deny the request. You must submit Your request to the business itself.
If a service provider has said that it does not or cannot act on Your request because it is a service provider, You may follow up to ask who the business is. However, sometimes the service provider will not be able to provide that information. You may be able to determine who the business is based on the services that the service provider provides, although sometimes this may be difficult or impossible.

F. RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION

Businesses cannot deny goods or services, charge You a different price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services just because You exercised Your rights under the CCPA.
However, if You refuse to provide Your personal information to a business or ask it to delete or stop selling Your personal information, and that personal information or sale is necessary for the business to provide You with goods or services, the business may not be able to complete that transaction.
Businesses can also offer You promotions, discounts and other deals in exchange for collecting, keeping, or selling Your personal information. But they can only do this if the financial incentive offered is reasonably related to the value of Your personal information. If You ask a business to delete or stop selling Your personal information, You may not be able to continue participating in the special deals they offer in exchange for personal information. If You are not sure how Your request may affect Your participation in a special offer, ask the business.

CAN-SPAM ACT

We really care about Your private and personal information. This is another reason We will comply with other rules, such as CAN-SPAM Act.
If You receive an email from us, it will be for internal usage and communication with You about Your account. We do not abuse Your email for marketing. If You do receive marketing information You can opt-out at anytime.
Our primary purpose of the communication with email is transactional or relationship content- which facilitates an already agreed relationship, transaction or updates a member about an ongoing transaction.
We may use that email correspondence to safely or securely inform You about a service, or give information about a change in terms or features or account information regarding a membership, subscription account, or other ongoing commercial relationship.
In the event the email has special offering along with the update that may have been sent to You, You should read it as transactional or relationship content first.
If You are inviting Your professional colleagues or “forward to a friend” to join Our Site(s), You are doing it on Your behalf, and without Our involvement. They still have to go through the process of the membership. There will be no offer of any sort to anyone or to You who has been referred to Our Site(s).

GIFCT and RUSI

Global Internet Forum to Counter Terrorism and Royal United Services Institute for Defense and Security.
Our aim is to participate in and We also believe in “prevent terrorists and violent extremists from exploiting digital platforms” and GIFCT four foundational goals.

SECTION 230 OF THE COMMUNICATIONS DECENCY ACT

This is a landmark piece of legislation in the United States codified at 47 U.S.C. ss 230(c)(1) which provides immunity from liability for users and providers of an interactive computer service which publishes information provided by third parties. “No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider” Having said these above, even though the platform neutrality will be observed, we still have Our own terms and conditions and we are all doctors and professionals, and for the betterment of all, and this FAD Site(s) being a private Site, in an event that the terms and condition has not been observed and there is belligerent actor or action on this site, the member(s) could be expelled, at Our discretion without any reason given.
If You have questions about this policy or suggestions for its improvement, please let us know.
As of 7-03-2021